Description

A visit to the West Cork Model Railway Village is a treat for all the family. Ireland’s only Model Village in Clonakilty is a fully scaled handmade model of the historic West Cork Railway Line with fully working miniature trains and the towns that the railway served during the 1940s. Handcrafted model buildings and figurines tell the story of how people lived and worked in days gone by.

Follow the miniature trains through West Cork, steer the remote control boats, try out the mini diggers and play in the colourful outdoor play area! Take a spin on the iconic Road Train through the beautiful town of Clonakilty. Open daily all year round.

Location
Open
Open hours today: 11:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Monday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Tuesday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Wednesday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Thursday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Friday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Saturday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • Sunday

    11:00 am - 5:00 pm

  • June 15, 2024 2:01 pm local time

  • No comments yet.
  • Add a review

    Thanks so much for signing up!

    Sign up for our Family Newsletter

    Receive exclusive content, seasonal activities and read about family favourite places to go & things to do.

    Thanks so much for signing up!